EdenVatika
Home › Blog › Best Garden Planning Apps in 2026: We Tested 8 So You Don't Have To
Tools & Gear

Best Garden Planning Apps in 2026: We Tested 8 So You Don't Have To

Most garden apps help you plan in spring then go quiet. The best one runs the whole season — 7 container types, weather-driven tasks, AI bed filler, full harvest analytics. Here's the honest breakdown.

Best Garden Planning Apps in 2026: We Tested 8 So You Don't Have To

You know that feeling when March rolls around, you download a garden planning app, spend a whole Sunday mapping out your raised beds — and then never open it again until next March?

Yeah. Same.

Most garden apps are really pretty spreadsheets. They're great for planning, then go quiet the moment your plants are in the ground. The tomatoes don't care about your colour-coded layout. They need watering when it's dry and covering when frost is coming on Friday.

So we tested eight garden apps with one question in mind: which one are you still using in July?

🔄 Updated October 2026: every price and plan re-checked against each app's own site or app store listing.

⚡ Quick picks

  • Best overall: EdenVatika (83/100) — plans your beds, then runs the season with you
  • Best calendar-driven task list: Seedtime (73/100)
  • Best on a phone: Planter (71/100)
  • Best free logging: GiddyCarrot (64/100)
  • Best plant diary: Gardenize (60/100)
  • Best desktop layout tool: GrowVeg (58/100)
  • For organic growers who want weekly orders: Smart Gardener (54/100)
  • Houseplants only: Planta (49/100)

How We Scored Them

Most roundups count features. We asked something different: is the app still useful once the planning is over?

Each app got up to 20 points in five areas, for a total out of 100:

We used each free tier to its limits and checked paid features through trials and each app's own documentation.

App Planning Active season Harvest Ease of use Value Score
EdenVatika171817151683
Seedtime161412181373
Planter17812181671
GiddyCarrot12616151564
Gardenize6420161460
GrowVeg1668151358
Smart Gardener1314813654
Planta†4104171449

†Planta is built for houseplants, not outdoor gardens. Its low garden scores reflect that, not the app's quality.

Quick Comparison

App Containers Weather Auto tasks Harvest tracking Free tier Paid / year
EdenVatika✅ 7 types✅ Free; 7-day on Pro✅ Made when you plant✅ With grocery value2 beds$19.99*
SeedtimeBeds, pots, towersPaid plans✅ From your calendarTop plan only1 calendar, 8 beds$84 / $168
PlanterSquare-foot grid———1 garden, ads$24.99
GiddyCarrotBasic—— (manual)✅ Variety stats100 items$40
Gardenize———Diary onlyBasic diary$34.99
GrowVegRows and beds—Sowing emails—7-day trial$35–$50
Smart GardenerBasic—✅ Weekly listJournalNone$39.99
PlantaHouseplantsWatering only✅ Care reminders—Watering reminders$35.99–$47.99

*Founding price, locked for life; $29/year after.

1. EdenVatika — Best Overall (83/100)

Best for: anyone who grows in more than one thing — beds, pots, baskets or hydroponics — and wants an app that's still useful in August.

Most apps give your whole setup the same rectangle. EdenVatika plans seven container types on their own terms: raised beds, in-ground rows, pots, hanging baskets, vertical planters, standalone planters and hydroponic systems.

Then it keeps working. Plant something and its watering, weeding, feeding and harvest jobs appear on their own. Each morning it tells you whether to water today, and warns you when frost is coming for your tender crops.

Most garden apps forget. Ours remembers — and acts on it.

What you harvested, and what struggled, shapes what EdenVatika suggests next season. The AI planner favours your proven performers, bed history warns about beds that keep getting pests, and harvest dates learn your pace — not a textbook's.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free for 2 beds. Pro is $4.99/month or $19.99/year (founding price, locked for life; $29/year after), or $99 once ($79 for early members). Every account starts with a 14-day Pro trial, no card, and there's a 48-hour refund after your first payment.

Try it free — 14-day Pro trial, no card →

2. Seedtime — Best Calendar-Driven Task List (73/100)

Best for: gardeners who think in to-do lists and want succession sowing planned for them.

Add a crop to Seedtime's calendar and it works out the seed-start, transplant and harvest dates from your frost dates, then turns them into a task list. Miss a job and it reschedules from the day you actually did it.

You plan in the web app, and an iPhone app keeps your tasks and notes with you in the garden.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free. Basic is $84/year ($7/month billed yearly, or $10 monthly) and adds full bed shapes, weather and more AI credits. Unlimited is $168/year and adds unlimited calendars and layouts, inventory, and Records & Analytics. Paid plans have a 7-day trial and a 30-day money-back guarantee.

3. Planter — Best on a Phone (71/100)

Best for: square-foot gardeners who plan on their phone and like a good-looking app.

Planter was built phone-first, and it shows. Dragging plants onto its square-foot grid is smooth, and companions show up as you plan. Its calendar tells you when to start seeds, transplant and harvest.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free for one garden, with ads. Premium is $24.99/year or $99.99 once, and adds unlimited gardens, no ads, notes and the web app.

4. GiddyCarrot — Best Free Logging (64/100)

Best for: gardeners who just want somewhere clean to log what they planted and harvested.

GiddyCarrot is a tracker, not a guide. Log your plantings, harvests and tasks, and over time it builds stats on which varieties did well in your garden.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free for 100 items. Pro is $40/year ($3.33/month, billed annually) and adds unlimited seeds, plantings, harvests, tasks and garden layouts, personalised planting schedules as PDFs, CSV export and daily email reminders. There's a 14-day money-back guarantee.

5. Gardenize — Best Plant Diary (60/100)

Best for: gardeners who want a photo record of every plant, year after year.

Gardenize gives every plant its own profile with photos, dates, places and notes. Its database lists 45,000+ plants, and it can identify a plant from a photo.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free basic diary. The App Store lists premium at $6.99/month or $34.99/year.

6. GrowVeg — Best Desktop Layout Tool (58/100)

Best for: gardeners who plan at a computer and want to draw the whole garden to scale.

GrowVeg's layout tool is polished: draw beds to scale, drag plants in, and see rotation conflicts as you plan. Its planting dates use climate data from over 5,000 weather stations, and it emails you every two weeks with what to sow next.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: 7-day free trial, then $35/year auto-renewing, $50 for one year, or $85 for two years.

7. Smart Gardener — For Organic Growers Who Want Weekly Orders (54/100)

Best for: committed organic growers who want to be told what to do each week.

Tell Smart Gardener where you live and how many people you're feeding, and it builds a planting plan from 3,000+ organic varieties. Then it sends a weekly to-do list from soil prep to harvest.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: the App Store lists $19.99 per quarter or $39.99/year.

8. Planta — For Houseplants (Not Really in This Race) (49/100)

Best for: houseplant owners. Not outdoor vegetable gardens.

Planta tells you when to water, mist, feed and repot each houseplant, and can diagnose problems from a photo. It's very good at that, and it's here only because it shows up in "garden app" searches.

👍 What we like

👎 Watch out for

💲 Price: free watering reminders. US App Store prices vary: about $9.99/month, or $35.99–$47.99/year.

Pricing at a Glance

App Free Monthly Yearly Worth upgrading?
EdenVatika✅ 2 beds$4.99$19.99 founding · $99 lifetimeYes — best value here
Seedtime✅ 1 calendar, 8 beds$10$84 · $168If you want weather and full bed shapes
Planter✅ 1 garden—$24.99 · $99.99 lifetimeIf you love mobile planning
GiddyCarrot✅ 100 items$3.33 (billed yearly)$40Free covers most people
Gardenize✅ Basic diary$6.99$34.99For dedicated plant journallers
GrowVeg❌ 7-day trial—$35–$50If you plan at a desk
Smart Gardener❌ None$19.99/quarter$39.99Only for weekly organic task lists
Planta✅ Watering reminders~$9.99$35.99–$47.99For houseplants only

Our Honest Recommendation

Most garden apps are fine in March. The trouble is June, when the weather turns, something's going yellow, and you can't remember when you last watered the courgettes.

If you want one app that's still useful in August, EdenVatika is the best option at this price. Its jobs write themselves, the weather shapes them, and every harvest makes next season's plan smarter. The free tier covers many home gardens on its own.

If you mostly plan on your phone and want something simple, pick Planter.

If you think in checklists, pick Seedtime.

If you want to spend nothing, start with EdenVatika's free tier or GiddyCarrot's.

The best garden app is the one you're still opening in August. Pick the one that fits how you garden — then go water your tomatoes.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best garden planning app in 2026?

EdenVatika scored highest in our test (83/100). It plans beds and containers, writes your care jobs automatically, adds weather and frost alerts, and tracks harvests. Seedtime (73) and Planter (71) came second and third.

What is the best free garden planning app?

EdenVatika's free tier gives you 2 beds, companion badges, automatic jobs, weather and frost alerts, and unlimited harvest logging. Seedtime's free plan gives you a full calendar with unlimited tasks, and GiddyCarrot gives you 100 free items. GrowVeg (trial only) and Smart Gardener have no lasting free plan.

What's the difference between garden planning software and a planting calendar?

Planning software is about where: bed layouts, spacing, companions and rotation. A planting calendar is about when: sowing, transplanting and harvest dates from your frost dates. The best apps, like EdenVatika, do both. For a calendar-first comparison, see our best free planting calendar apps.

Which garden app is best on mobile?

Planter is the most polished phone app here, and Gardenize also has native apps. EdenVatika has an Android app on Google Play and runs from your home screen on iPhone. GrowVeg runs only in a browser.

Is a paid garden app worth it?

For one or two beds, a free tier is usually enough. Paying makes sense once you want weather-linked jobs, crop rotation across years, or unlimited beds. EdenVatika Pro at $19.99/year gave the best value for money in our test.

🌱 See the winner in action

Open a fully planted demo garden with real beds, jobs, harvests and history. No signup, no card.

Open the Live Demo →

Ready to plan your own? Create a free account. It starts with a 14-day Pro trial.

Share this post

More in Tools & Gear